{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Anthem 29 2

$3,299 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Turn up the heat on challenging XC terrain. This full-suspension 29er features cutting-edge Maestro suspension and progressive geometry to help you crush all singletrack, from smooth and fast to steep and technical.

With an ALUXX SL aluminium frameset that’s engineered with 90mm of rear suspension travel and 100mm up front, this smooth-riding 29er is a master at conquering technical XC terrain. It’s optimised for larger diameter wheels with an updated Maestro suspension system that’s configured for a tighter rear triangle. Its progressive frame geometry makes it quicker and more agile on climbs and descents. A trunnion-mount shock produces a smooth, supple feel with improved pedalling efficiency, and its Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter and stronger than aluminium. A lightweight Giant WheelSystem with Boost technology comes with tubeless tyres already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control on technical terrain.

Key Performance Factors

XC Efficiency

ALUXX SL aluminium frameset is engineered with lightweight materials and aggressive geometry for faster climbing and accelerating.

29er speed and stability

Frame geometry and suspension are optimised for 29-inch wheels to deliver a race-winning combo of speed and stability on XC terrain.

Traction and control

Updated Maestro Suspension with an Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock delivers smooth suspension performance on XC climbs, corners and descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium, Maestro 90mm travel, Boost
  • Fork
    RockShox Recon Silver RL, Air, 15x110 Maxle Stealth, 100mm travel, Boost
  • Shock
    Rockshox Deluxe Select+ RT, Solo Air, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL XC flat, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT410 hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr: 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT401 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
  • Chain
    Shimano Deore
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet, 32T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Alloy Disc, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon Race 60tpi, TR, EXO, Folding, Fr:29x2.35’’, Rr:29x2.25’’
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

With an ALUXX SL aluminum frameset that’s engineered with 90mm of rear suspension travel and 100mm up front, this smooth-riding 29er is a master at conquering technical XC terrain. It’s optimized for larger diameter wheels with an updated Maestro suspension system that’s configured for a tighter rear triangle. Its progressive frame geometry makes it quicker and more agile on climbs and descents. A trunnion-mount shock produces a smooth, supple feel with improved pedaling efficiency, and its Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter and stronger than aluminum. A lightweight Giant WheelSystem with Boost technology comes with tubeless tires already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control on technical terrain.

Anthem 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.865025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)88.93.588.93.5893.5893.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111343.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)585235852359423.460423.8
LReach (mm) (inch)41716.443717.245417.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.17613079631.382832.6
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"
360-View
Anthem 29 2

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.