{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Embolden E+ 2

$5,499 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
THE SPIRITED POWER OF EMBOLDEN E+ ENTICES YOU TO SAY YES AT EVERY TURN, TACKLING NEW TERRAIN WHILE HAVING A BLAST, AND RIDING FARTHER AND FASTER THAN BEFORE.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible Performance

A SyncDrive Sport motor, new fully integrated EnergyPak Smart 500Whr battery, handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE and Smart Assist Technology mean going further, faster, and more efficiently than before.

Agile and Functional

The 130mm front / 120mm rear suspension platform creates a playful ride, along with fender and rack compatibility making for an all-around backcountry adventure machine.

Women’s-Specific

Built with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy for a confidence-inspiring and manoeuvrable geometry, and suspension tested and tuned by women for the ultimate riding performance and experience.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 52 KM 32 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 175 KM 108 miles

Why We Love It

Embolden E+ isn’t just your bike, it’s a gateway to a new level of play, utilizing a powerful SyncDrive Sport motor, RideControl ONE’s clean controls, and a confidence-inspiring Liv 3F frame design atop a 130mm fork and 120mm rear suspension. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and maneuverability, XS frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, and S-L frames come with 29-inch wheels. Ample stand-over height and a powerful, fully-integrated battery lets you maneuver through technical sections with ease. The efficient FlexPoint Suspension means quick and capable descending without batting an eye at climbs. Internal cable routing makes for a clean riding machine, and fender and kickstand compatibility make Embolden E+ the perfect choice for any route.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive sport, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS (27.5"), S (29"), M (29"), L (29")
  • Colours
    Ocean Storm
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium, FlexPoint, 120mm travel
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCR 34 Air, LO-R, 15x110mm Axle, OverDrive steerer, 130mm travel
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch R
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect trail rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 10sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Giant Custom Chain Guide
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Tektro Orion hydraulic disc, 203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro Orion hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 11-46T, 10sp
  • Chain
    KMC e10 sport
  • Crankset
    Alloy forged, 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant XCT, Tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant Sealed disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon, TR, EXO, Folding
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger, Giant chain guide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Embolden E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.549019.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.54.1103.54.1103.54.1103.54.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115745.6117246.1118846.8120447.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
KStack (mm) (inch)59423.459423.460323.761224.1
LReach (mm) (inch)39515.641016.142216.643417.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7102873829.176530.178630.9
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31656.51656.51706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl ONE

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.